PRIVACY POLICY

Safe and Sound Event Childcare

1. Information We Collect

Our main goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with an effortless, professional, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide our unique services and features to better meet your exact needs and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker. When you register your details with us or make a booking we will need to collect certain personal details such as parents’ names, address, telephone number, email address and the names and dates of birth of children. We need this information to process your booking and make the necessary arrangements for your child/ren to attend the relevant event our services are required for. Prior to attending an event, we will also need to collect more sensitive personal data, specifically relating to the child/ren on your bookings, such as medical conditions, allergies and additional needs to ensure we can provide the appropriate care for your child/ren. At an event where Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare’s services are booked, we will need to let relevant staff who will be caring for your child/ren know the above-disclosed information to ensure our levels of care and service provision.
Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with the limited use of information. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)
Email tracking. E-mails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. booking confirmations.

2. Our Use of Your Information

We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to resolve any disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions.
Your Personal Information is stored in our databases Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Our Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.
Legal Requests. Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

4. Reviewing and Changing Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can at any time ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you, though we reserve the right to charge for this service. Please contact Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare if you would like your personal information removed. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions.

5. Security

On our website, we use the best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them on our site. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the website and Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare’s services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using Safe and Sound Events/Boutique Booths site and services and contact us, as per Section 4. above, should you wish to have any of your details removed.

Privacy Notice

Safe and Sound Events/ Safe and Sound Event Childcare – Privacy Notice
This privacy notice has been compiled in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation’s (GDPR) requirement as the Data Controller for Safe and Sound Events/Boutique Booths, I provide fair processing information to you regarding your personal data.
1. The Data Controller for Safe and Sound Events/Safe and Sound Event Childcare
The owner of this business is also the Data Controller
Stephanie Wallis
Telephone: 07774708569
e-mail: stephanie@safeandsoundevents.com